NTSB Identification: CEN10CA321
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2010 in Orange, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9510J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to take off in the tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane with a full load of chemical and a full load of fuel. During the takeoff roll the airplane swerved to the left and the pilot was unable to arrest the swerve. The airplane exited off the left side of the runway and impacted a taxiway sign, followed by the collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest in an upright position alongside the runway and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. Following the accident the airplane was examined and a loose left landing gear attachment bolt was found, allowing the left wheel to pivot out of alignment during the takeoff roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control during the takeoff roll due to an incorrectly maintained left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months