NTSB Identification: WPR10LA294A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2010 in Parowan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ALEXANDER GMBH & CO ASH 26 E, registration: N455S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two glider pilots had entered the same thermal while participating in a competition task that required them to fly to a point about 90 miles from their point of departure and then to return. Both pilots where flying back to the point of departure after reaching the turnaround point when they entered the thermal. During their first full turn in the thermal, the left wing of one of the gliders and the nose of other glider came in contact. The impact resulted in the separation of the outboard three feet of the wing of one glider and the denting of the lower nose area of the other. The pilots of both gliders were able to return to the point of departure, where they both completed uneventful landings. Neither pilot had seen the other glider as he entered the thermal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid the other glider climbing in the same thermal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months