NTSB Identification: WPR10CA289
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2010 in Courtland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6726Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight he was established and stable on an east-to-west spray pass. He recalls checking the pump pressure gauge for an indication of an empty load when he felt and heard a “significant slam” and felt a grinding sensation. The airplane had impacted level terrain and came to rest upside down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the tail assembly. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during low-altitude maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months