NTSB Identification: WPR10CA290
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 13, 2010 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: WACO UKC-S, registration: N14611
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to entering the traffic pattern in a tail-wheel equipped airplane for landing on runway 31L, the airport’s automatic terminal information service (ATIS) indicated that the wind was from 040 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said the maximum crosswind component for the airplane is 15 knots and that he has previously landed this airplane in similar crosswind conditions. Throughout the traffic pattern the pilot requested the wind direction and speed from the controller and on short final, the wind was reported from 030 degrees at 11 knots. The landing was uneventful; however, during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing and despite the pilot’s control inputs, the left wing scraped the ground as the airplane turned to the right. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane slid and came to a rest perpendicular to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The weather reporting station located at the accident airport reported the wind at the time of the accident was from 030 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 17 knots. In a written statement, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by landing at a nearby airport until conditions improved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, resulting in a loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months