NTSB Identification: WPR10FA287
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 2010 in Eagar, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N7699F
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness at the airport observed the accident airplane depart runway 11. During the departure sequence, the witness observed the airplane use more runway than most of the other small aircraft and that the airplane seemed to have trouble gaining altitude. The witness stated that the airplane gained and lost altitude about three or four times before banking to the left and impacting a building. Numerous witnesses located near the accident site observed the accident airplane flying at a low altitude before impacting a building, and that the engine appeared to be running strong. The wreckage was located within a building structure and was heavily damaged by fire. Examination of the accident site and aircraft wreckage revealed signatures consistent with a near-level, left-wing-low impact with a tree and a light pole prior to impacting the building. Examination of the airplane, flight control systems, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The investigation determined that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was within weight and balance limitations. Weather at the departure airport equated to a crosswind component for runway 11 varying from 25 to 32 knots, with a tailwind component from 4 to 5 knots, based on the sustained wind and gust values respectively. About 1 minute after the time of the accident, the reported wind equated to crosswind component of 21 to 27 knots, and a headwind of 12 to 16 knots. The airport density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 9,700 feet. Review of airplane manufacturer’s takeoff performance charts revealed that, at the time of the accident, the weather and environment conditions exceeded the takeoff performance chart limitations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's operation of the aircraft outside of the manufacturer’s specified performance limitations, which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from buildings and terrain during takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months