NTSB Identification: ERA09CA553
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 2009 in Ware, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCAA, registration: N1879G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that an annual inspection of the airplane had just been completed and that he was flying the airplane from that location to his home airstrip. The wind was on the nose of the airplane and as he approached the runway for a full stop landing, his approach speed was 55 mph. When the airplane was approximately 1 foot above the runway for a three point landing, the airspeed decreased and the nose dropped. The propeller contacted the soft ground and the airplane nosed over, damaging the vertical stabilizer and right wing lift struts. The pilot reported that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane that caused the accident to occur.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months