NTSB Identification: CEN10CA313
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 10, 2010 in Shell Knob, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N9932C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed a grass runway and was about 300 feet above ground level in a crosswind turn when the engine completely lost power. He attempted to land on a crossing runway, but he overshot the runway and landed in a hay field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. The inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months