NTSB Identification: CEN10CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Okmulgee, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N9290P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a practice instrument approach, the student pilot and flight instructor intended to perform a touch-and-go maneuver. During the landing roll the instructor informed the student to retract the airplane’s flaps; however, the student inadvertently moved the landing gear retraction/extension handle to the “up” position. Although the instructor moved the landing gear handle back to the “down” position, the airplane’s nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane continued down the runway about 240 feet before exiting the right side of the runway into the grass. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and all three occupants were able to exit unassisted. An examination of the airplane by maintenance personnel after the accident revealed that the right wing sustained structural damage. There were no reported anomalies with the airplane’s landing gear prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadvertent retraction of the nose landing gear and the flight instructor's delayed response. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months