NTSB Identification: CEN10FA310
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2010 in Knobel, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT602, registration: N4184P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had departed on an aerial application flight to apply fertilizer to a nearby rice field. A witness said the airplane made a pass over the field and pitched up to reverse direction for another pass. The airplane then descended and disappeared behind a row of trees. The witness did not see the airplane impact but did hear it hit the ground. A postcrash examination of the airplane at the accident scene indicated that the airplane descended and struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies indicative of any systems problems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months