NTSB Identification: CEN10LA306
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2010 in Marietta, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/2012
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2016Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power when the No. 2 cylinder, piston, and connecting rod separated from the engine. The pilot reported that the airplane had insufficient altitude to reach the nearest airport, and a forced landing was made into an agricultural field. A postaccident metallurgical examination revealed multiple fatigue fractures of the attachment fasteners used to secure the No. 2 cylinder to the crankcase. The observed fatigue was the result of an insufficient fastener preload. The engine had accumulated 519 hours since the last major overhaul. Review of the engine logbook established that there were no maintenance actions completed to the No. 2 cylinder, piston, or connecting rod since the last overhaul. Therefore, the insufficient fastener preload was likely due to improper overhaul practices during the last engine overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the No. 2 cylinder attachment fasteners as a result of improper engine overhaul practices. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months