NTSB Identification: ERA10CA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 08, 2010 in Toms River, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5075K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), after touchdown a gust of wind pushed the tailwheel-equipped airplane toward the left side of the runway. In an attempt to correct the drift, he applied right rudder and right brake. The check pilot, seated in the rear, added engine power, which resulted in a ground loop. The airplane continued its turn, about 150 feet off of the runway surface, until the left main landing gear dug into the ground and sheared off. According to the check pilot, as the airplane crossed the end of the runway, about 5 knots above stall speed, the wind shifted, with gusts up to 30 knots. The airplane stalled and descended to the runway with a rapid sink rate. The check pilot advised the PIC to go around and instructed him to add engine power. The check pilot further stated that the PIC thought that he wanted the check pilot to take control of the airplane and raised his hands off the controls and said, "You got it!." By that time, the airplane was off the right side of the runway in the sand with neither pilot at the controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's loss of airplane control during landing, which resulted in a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months