NTSB Identification: ERA10CA303
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 2010 in Block Island, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N47661
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he made a poor approach, but still elected to continue with the landing. He landed long at a higher-than-normal airspeed and the airplane bounced upon touchdown. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and struck a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies, and that the braking system performed as designed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months