NTSB Identification: CEN10WA309
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 2010 in Horten, Norway, Norway
Aircraft: Robinson Helicopter Company R44, registration: LN-OCV
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 27, 2010, at 1323 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson Helicopter Company model R44, s/n 0024, Norwegian registration LN-OCV, was substantially damaged when it impacted Oslofjord, near Horten, Norway. The pilot and 3 passengers were fatally injured. Marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed the Brunstad Conference Center near Mellsomvik, Norway, at 1313 UTC, and was en route to Bygdøy, near Oslo, Norway.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2010 | Index of months