NTSB Identification: ERA10CA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2010 in Baltimore, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N789EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was cleared to land on runway 33 and advised of approaching weather. During the approach, the airplane encountered heavy rain, moderate turbulence, strong crosswinds, and a “sudden downdraft and crosswind” that resulted in a “very hard” landing. The airplane became “unstable,” and began to bounce down the runway. The pilot aborted the landing and returned to land on runway 15. The airplane landed hard once again, and again bounced several times down the runway. During a turn on the runway, the pilot noted a flat nose tire and requested assistance for a tow. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a propeller strike and substantial damage to the firewall, as well as wrinkling of the lower fuselage. An aviation routine weather report for the airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 150 degrees true at 7 knots, and thunderstorms in the vicinity. The director of operations where the airplane was based on the airport, and one of the line service personnel who towed the airplane after the accident, confirmed that there had been a passing thunderstorm at the time of the accident. The pilot was not sure which of the hard landings resulted in the damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to land during a thunderstorm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months