NTSB Identification: CEN10CA304
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2010 in Stanton, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: Bordelon Kitfox IV, registration: N396BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the first flight since the experimental amateur-built airplane had been repaired from a previous accident. The pilot stated that after departure he performed two landings without incident. On the third landing attempt, the in-flight electrically adjustable propeller went into a low/flat pitch while the airplane was on an extended final approach. The pilot stated that the airplane lost forward thrust as result of the flat propeller blade pitch and that he landed short of the turf runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted; the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. He stated that the flat propeller pitch may have been inadvertently set during flight when he mistakenly depressed the propeller pitch selector instead of the intended push-to-talk button. Both buttons were collocated on the control stick.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadvertent propeller blade pitch change and subsequent loss of forward thrust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months