NTSB Identification: ERA10CA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 06, 2010 in North Myrtle Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-135, registration: N2150A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that due to a spacing request from air traffic control, he elected to perform a 360-degree turn while on final approach to landing. He initiated a climbing right turn, but the airplane “wouldn’t come out of the bank and…entered a stalled spin.” The airplane collided with terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions of the airplane's controls or engine, and examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a climbing turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months