NTSB Identification: ERA10LA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2010 in Pahokee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N2990V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was taxied to the runway where an engine run-up was performed. During the run-up, when checking the right magneto, the rpm drop was approximately 200 rpm. The mixture was leaned, the engine was run-up, and the rpm drop for the right magneto was less than 150 rpm. After taking off, about 150 feet above mean sea level, the engine began to lose power, although it was running smoothly. Carburetor heat was applied, and the engine rpm increased slightly, then decreased. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane and maneuvered the airplane toward a levee but was unable to reach it. Instead he landed in sugar cane at the edge of a ditch and the airplane's nose gear separated from its mounting location. The airplane then yawed to the right and the left wing tip contacted the ground and was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact failures or malfunctions. At the time of the accident the temperature and the dew point were not conducive to carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of power during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months