NTSB Identification: ERA10LA297
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2010 in Rockohoma, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N1958W
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), he and the student were planning to practice takeoffs and landings. During the first takeoff approximately 400 feet above ground level, the engine power began to degrade and lose power. The CFI took control of the airplane, checked the throttle and mixture position and looked for a suitable place to perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a nearby parking lot, came to rest against a building, and was engulfed in fire. A postaccident examination revealed several tablespoons of water in the carburetor. The CFI reported that he had completed a normal preflight inspection. Examination of the fuel system did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months