NTSB Identification: ERA10LA299A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of US AIRWAYS INC
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2010 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: AIRBUS INDUSTRIE A330-323, registration: N277AY
Injuries: 454 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An Airbus A330 was standing on taxiway behind other aircraft holding for re-routes due to weather. An air traffic controller asked the flight crew if they could depart off of a different runway and the crew accepted the clearance. The A330 then had to make a left turn onto a different taxiway and the captain asked the first officer if there was adequate clearance from their right wing tip to the tail of the standing A321 ahead. The first officer replied that there was adequate clearance and continued with preparing for takeoff. The flight crew subsequently felt a jolt as the right wing tip of the A330 contacted the rudder of the A321, resulting in minor damage to the wing tip of the A330 and substantial damage to the rudder of the A321.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Airbus A330 flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from a standing airplane while taxiing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months