NTSB Identification: WPR10LA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 05, 2010 in Marana, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH F33, registration: N1565A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering to enter the traffic pattern prior to landing, the airplane's engine experienced a partial power loss. The flight instructor took control of the airplane from the student pilot and turned on the fuel pump, which resulted in power being temporarily restored to the engine, followed about 10 seconds later by a total loss of engine power. During the off-airport forced landing, the left wing's leading edge struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident inspection of the engine's fuel control unit and engine driven fuel pump revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, a technician who examined the engine reported that the engine did not exhibit any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated horsepower. The reason for the total power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power while maneuvering to land for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months