NTSB Identification: CEN10LA298
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 04, 2010 in Pollard, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N6083G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a rice field making a low pass when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot made a forced landing to a flooded corn field and the airplane sustained damage to the outboard sections of the left and right wings. A postaccident examination of the engine, fuel filters, high pressure fuel pump, fuel control unit, and propeller governor revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. Approximately 30 gallons of fuel was drained from both fuel tanks. The loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months