NTSB Identification: CEN10LA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2010 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PITTS AEROBATICS S-2B, registration: N260PK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb following an engine teardown, inspection, and engine reinstallation, the airplane’s engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot initiated a 180-degree turn and performed a downwind landing on the runway from which he had just departed. Following the landing, and while taxiing, the pilot observed flames emanating from the engine cowling area. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the airplane. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in flames. An examination of the airplane’s engine revealed that the engine-driven fuel pump housing had fractured where the fuel line fitting had been inserted. The fitting, with its pipe thread, was the correct fitting; however, its preaccident torque value is unknown. Due to thermal damage to the pump housing the reason for the failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the fuel pump housing for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months