NTSB Identification: CEN10CA289
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Greenfield, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N1448Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot reported that she was practicing touch-and-go landings when the accident occurred. During her first touch-and-go, the airplane bounced after a hard landing. She attempted to correct for the bounced landing, but the airplane’s nose landing gear impacted the runway before the main landing gear. The airplane stabilized onto all three landing gear and she proceeded with the next takeoff. No anomalies were experienced with the two subsequent landings. A postflight inspection of the airframe revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage floor structure. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2010 | Index of months