NTSB Identification: ERA10LA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Dania Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1435F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot turned the airplane onto the final approach leg of the traffic pattern and shortly thereafter the engine experienced a total loss of power. After unsuccessfully attempting to restart the engine, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field near the airport. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted the ground, collapsing the main landing gear; the wingtips contacted the ground and the nose and fuselage incurred substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that there was half a gallon of fuel in the right tank, and no fuel was present in the left tank. There was no evidence of additional fuel at accident site. During an engine run test, the engine started on the initial attempt and operated up to full power. The examination disclosed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months