NTSB Identification: WPR10LA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Alturas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: Airborne Windsports PTY LTD Edge X, registration: N354MB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student pilot were performing touch-and-go and full stop landings. The CFI reported that during the final landing roll at 30 miles per hour, the wing rolled severely to the left, and struck the ground. The wing crumpled, and dug into the surface rolling the airplane onto its left side. Postaccident examination revealed that the right rear mast support cable fractured about 3 inches above its lower attachment point where the cable enters a swedge. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage and confirmed the break to the cable and also noted that there appeared to be some bluish green corrosion on the copper compression swedge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture of a mast support cable due to corrosion, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months