NTSB Identification: ENG10RA031
Scheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2010 in Istanbul, Turkey
Aircraft: AIRBUS A300, registration: TC-MNC
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 26, 2010, an MNG Airlines Airbus A300-200F4, Reg. No. TC-MNC experienced a low-speed rejected takeoff on runway 18R, Atatürk Airport, Istanbul, Turkey, following a No. 2 engine uncontained low pressure turbine (LPT) disk failure. The flight crew reported that they heard a loud bang. No injuries were reported. Post-event airplane inspection found holes in the No. 2 engine LPT case and turbine rear frame along the plane of stage 4 LPT blade rotation. The extent of the airframe damage was not reported. The engine was shipped to MyTechnic, Sabiha Gökçen Airport, Istanbul, Turkey, where an analytical disassembly inspection was conducted by the Dirección General de Aeronáutica Civil (DGAC) of Turkey with the United States participating as the State of Design and Manufacture for the engine.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months