NTSB Identification: WPR10LA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Visalia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: SHAFFER WILLIAM C QUICKSILVER MX II SP, registration: N4399J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane in a field moving back and forth across a make shift dirt landing strip. He then observed the airplane take off and fly in a “circling maneuver” for approximately one hour. The witness stated that the airplane was flying eastbound over the makeshift landing strip and he watched as it attempted to land in windy conditions. He observed the airplane blown by the wind slightly to the south of the landing strip and crash, flipping over an unknown number of times. A police officer noted that this may have been the pilot’s first actual flight in this airplane and that at the time of the accident there was “a variable wind in the area that did pick up.” Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the airplane landed on a soft/rough surface off the runway which resulted in the collapse of the right main gear. Further damage to the airplane occurred when the pusher propeller cut through a tail support tube of the airplane. The pilot did not hold any pilot or medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months