NTSB Identification: CEN10LA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2010 in Atchison, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76287
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the airplane's engine suddenly lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and switched fuel tanks; however, the engine did not restart. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing along a road. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained structural damage. An examination of the airplane and engine was conducted; however, no abnormalities were found with either the airframe or engine that could account for the loss of engine power. While weather conditions for carburetor icing were noted as “moderate or serious icing - cruise or descent power range” at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months