NTSB Identification: CEN10FA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2010 in Richmond, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: EVEKTOR AEROTECHNIK Sportstar Plus, registration: N121EV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on final approach when it suddenly nosed down and impacted terrain about 400 feet short of the approach end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright. The forward hinged cockpit canopy separated from the airplane during the impact and came to rest about 20 feet from the main wreckage. The pilot (who later died from his injuries) told several witnesses and first responders that the cockpit canopy came open in flight and he subsequently lost control of the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane and the cockpit canopy latch mechanism revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations. The canopy latch was likely not secured properly before takeoff because there were no witness marks on the latch mechanism.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The opening of the cockpit canopy in-flight due to improper latching, which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months