NTSB Identification: ANC10CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 2010 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N5844D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 14 when the accident occurred. He stated that during the landing, the airplane veered to the left and the left wing tip struck a tree. The airplane rotated to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot verified that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months