NTSB Identification: WPR10CA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2010 in Koosharem, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BAGLEY CURTIS LYNN RANS S-6S COYOTE II, registration: N151YZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that on average he lands on a dirt county road about 15 times per year. On this approach, he did not perform a fly-by of the road to check for hazards. Unknown to him, the road and some signs had been improved since the last time he had landed there. He landed towards the northwest and had a right crosswind from the northeast at about 12-15 miles per hour during the approach. After an uneventful touchdown, he saw a sign on the left side of the road that was not there on any previous flights or landings. He immediately applied right rudder to avoid the sign but the left wing made contact with it. The airplane spun to the left and impacted a dirt berm, which caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot stated that there was no pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane, and that he meant to land on the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign on the side of his landing area (a dirt road). Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform a fly-by of the road to check for hazards. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months