NTSB Identification: CEN10CA283
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 01, 2010 in Franksville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4974D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was not displaying normal values as the airplane accelerated on the takeoff roll. After identifying the airspeed indicator anomaly, she continued the takeoff roll for an unspecified distance before ultimately deciding to abort the takeoff. The pilot noted that there was an accumulation of dew on the grass runway. During the rejected takeoff, the airplane overran the end of the runway and slid down an embankment before nosing-over in a ravine. Both wings were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident inspection revealed that the pilot had not removed the pitot-tube protective cover before departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months