NTSB Identification: WPR10LA268
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2010 in Nelson, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7013K
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to gain additional flight time towards his commercial pilot certificate; at the time of the accident he had about 50 hours total flight time. The pilot and passengers had no recollection of the circumstances surrounding the accident due to the serious injuries they sustained. The airplane came to rest inverted and semi-submerged in a wet field about five miles from the airplaneās home base. Fuselage crush signatures, damage to the airplane's left wing, and twisting deformation to the tail section were consistent with terrain impact following an aerodynamic stall/spin event. A postimpact examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during an undetermined phase of flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months