NTSB Identification: CEN10LA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 2010 in Granbury, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2011
Aircraft: HENNEY MICHAEL A VANS RV-6A, registration: N226MH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger were on the final approach to their destination airport, after completing about a 550-nautical mile, cross-country flight in a kit-built airplane. During the approach, the left wing dropped and the airplane entered a steep descending bank before impacting the terrain. The surviving passenger could not recall details of the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine wreckage did not reveal any abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months