NTSB Identification: ERA10CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 2010 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-36, registration: N36204
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that his glider was towed to 3,000 feet above ground level (AGL) for a local soaring flight. He climbed the glider to 6,000 feet in a training area about 13 miles from the departure airport, where he "encountered sink." The pilot then obtained a landing clearance at an airport about 8 miles from his position, but the glider continued to sink, and struck an airport perimeter fence short of the landing runway. The off-airport landing resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage structures. According to the glider's Pilot Operating Manual, the maximum glide ratio at maximum gross weight was 31:1. The pilot reported there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot’s delayed decision to divert following a loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months