NTSB Identification: ERA10CA288
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2010 in Oliver Springs, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N8311S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she contacted the operator of the private airport several days before the accident to obtain permission to land. The operator informed the pilot that the runway was comprised of turf and briefed her on the hazards associated with runways 15 and 33. He recommended the pilot make her approach to runway 15 due to a 15-foot drop-off into a stream at the end of runway 33. The pilot configured the airplane for landing to runway 15. Her approach was fast and high and she made a go-around when the airplane was halfway down the runway. She climbed out on the runway heading, made a 180-degree turn and initiated an approach to runway 33. The airplane touched down on the last third of the runway and she immediately applied heavy brakes. She realized that she would be unable to stop and applied full power; however, the airplane went off the drop-off and into the stream. The pilot stated that she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the runway and stated that he observed tracks up to but no further than 250 to 300 feet before the runway edge of the creek.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to execute a go-around, which resulted in a long landing, runway overrun, and the airplane's subsequent descent into a stream. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months