NTSB Identification: ERA10CA287
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2010 in Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: LEPOW DAVID A PRGSV AERDYN SEA REY, registration: N713AC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the purpose of the flight was to practice glassy water landings in the float-equipped airplane. They overflew the practice area to check the condition of the river and the CFI stated that there were no obstacles or debris visible. Shortly after touchdown, both pilots reported hearing a loud bang and the airplane immediately nosed over. Both pilots exited the submerged airplane and sustained minor injuries. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the wreckage showed damage consistent with striking a submerged object. The airplane incurred substantial damage to its canopy, hull, and tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplaneās collision with a submerged object during landing, which resulted in a nose-over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months