NTSB Identification: CEN10CA270
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 2010 in Belton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: AEROPRO CZ EUROFOX LSA, registration: N817P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while landing his light-sport airplane in a field, he lost control of the airplane and impacted a fence. The pilot stated that he had used the field numerous times for landings; however, on this landing he conducted a “full-flaps landing.” The pilot added that the airplane’s left strut collided with a fence post and the fuselage was “messed up.” Additionally, he stated that the wind was calm at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane, prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months