NTSB Identification: WPR10CA266
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 2010 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N40800
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he and a passenger flew to St. George on a scenic flight. When approaching St. George, the pilot reported that the wind was generally from the south to southwest; however, with each weather report update the wind direction and speed varied, and the winds were gusty. On final approach, the pilot noted that he needed a significant amount of left rudder and right aileron pressure to maintain alignment with the center line of the runway. Just before landing, the pilot released some of the right aileron pressure and the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. When the main gear touched the ground the pilot applied full right aileron pressure. At that time, the airplane briefly lifted off the ground again and the nose turned to the left. The airplane began to veer off the left side of the runway into the dirt on the side of the runway towards a set of hangars. The pilot stated that he thought about performing a go-around, but did not think he would have cleared the hangar. At this point the pilot applied the brakes to stop the airplane but impacted the hangar. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months