NTSB Identification: ERA10WA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 2010 in North Bimini, Bahamas
Aircraft: PIPER PA23, registration: N1526T
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 25, 2010, at approximately 1830 eastern daylight time, a twin engine, Piper PA-23-250 airplane, N1526T, collided with power lines and crashed into the sea while flying at a low altitude shortly after takeoff from South Bimini Airport, South Bimini, Bahamas. The pilot and one passenger were killed and 2 persons on the ground received serious injuries. The airplane received substantial damage.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months