NTSB Identification: ANC10LA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2010 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND BEAVER DHC-2 MK.1, registration: N4793C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor/check pilot was providing an annual corporate flight proficiency check ride to the commercial pilot in a float-equipped airplane. The commercial pilot receiving the proficiency review was appropriately rated and current by Federal Aviation Administration standards to operate float-equipped airplanes. After the commercial pilot completed a series of practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to the south, the check pilot asked him to land to the west, which would require a correction for a left crosswind. The check pilot reported that, just after touchdown, the airplane veered immediately to the left, the right float submerged, and the airplane abruptly nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The commercial pilot’s loss of airplane control while landing in a crosswind, resulting in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the check pilot's inadequate supervision of the commercial pilot while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months