NTSB Identification: WPR10CA263
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 2010 in Merced, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69254
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing his first attempted landing on his second solo flight. He reported that, after touchdown, "the airplane bounced an unknown amount of times" until the propeller struck the runway and the nosegear collapsed. The student pilot stated that "as a result of my lack of experience I was unable to recognize an immediate go-around situation." The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing spars and firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months