NTSB Identification: WPR10CA262
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 2010 in Kona, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N220PE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student helicopter pilot’s second solo flight when he attempted to take off. Both the student pilot and his flight instructor, who witnessed the accident, reported that the student pilot applied too much left anti-torque pedal as the collective was raised for the takeoff. The helicopter slid to the left off of the landing pad, then spun to the left with its skids on the ground three times before lifting about two feet into the air and spinning left three more times. The student pilot said that he attempted to reduce collective, but the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the cabin and tail. The student pilot said that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper use of the anti-torque controls and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months