NTSB Identification: OPS10IA196B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign
Incident occurred Friday, May 21, 2010 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: LXTCV
Injuries: 140 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airport was configured to use runways 14 and runway 25R, which intersect. An Airbus A319 had been cleared for a visual approach to land on runway 14 but executed a missed approach. During the missed approach procedure and follow-on instructions by air traffic control, the flight paths of the A319 and a Boeing 747, departing from runway 25R, converged. The crew of the A319 received a traffic collision avoidance system resolution advisory during the incident. According to radar data, the A319 and the 747 came with 100 feet vertically and .33 miles laterally.
Postincident investigation determined that the approach controller did not direct a timely transfer of communications on the A319 to the control tower and did not account for the aircraft's speed when he directed the A319 to turn north. The above average approach speed of the A319 resulted in the airplane overflying runway 25R instead of turning inside the runway. Additionally, the crew of the 747 transferred radio communications to departure control prior to being directed to do so by the control tower, resulting in the 747 not receiving time-critical traffic and control information from the tower controller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The approach controller's delayed transfer of communications on the A319 to the tower controller and failure to account for the aircraft's speed when he directed the crew to turn north. Contributing to the incident was the 747 crew's transfer of radio communications to departure control prior to being directed to do so by the tower controller. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months