NTSB Identification: WPR10LA260
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2010 in Lost Hills, CA
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM, registration: N750AB
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On May 23, 2010, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a Socata TBM-700, N750AB, lost engine power during cruise flight, and the pilot made an emergency landing on runway 33 at the Lost Hills – Kern County Airport (L84), Lost Hills, California. The airplane overran the runway and the nose landing gear was sheared off. The airplane came to rest on its nose. The owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot/owner and four passengers were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed San Luis Obispo Airport (SBP), San Luis Obispo, California, about 1530, with a planned destination of Fresno-Yosemite Airport (FAT), Fresno, California. No flight plan had been filed; however, the pilot had been receiving flight-following.

Full narrative available

Index for May2010 | Index of months