NTSB Identification: DCA10RA063
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air India Charters
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 2010 in Manglaore, India
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: VT-AXV
Injuries: 158 Fatal,7 Serious,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 22, 2010 at about 6:10 am local time (0040 UTC), Air India Express flight 812 (VT-AXV), a Boeing 737-800 equipped with CFM56 engines, overran the runway into a valley during landing at the Mangalore International Airport, Mangalore, India. Of the 166 passengers and crew on board, there were 158 fatalities and 8 survivors. The airplane was substantially consumed by post-crash fire. The flight originated in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

Full narrative available

Index for May2010 | Index of months