NTSB Identification: WPR10CA255
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 2010 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/01/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N529MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a normal landing on runway 17L. The pilot was instructed to cross runway 17R without delay. As he was taxiing, the airplane began to weather vane left into the wind. The pilot tried to correct back to the taxiway with the right rudder but the airplane continued to the left and hit a taxiway light. As the pilot continued to maneuver to the left, the airplane went into a ditch and the tail struck an airport sign.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months