NTSB Identification: WPR10CA254
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 22, 2010 in Yerington, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: BOEING B75, registration: N1193N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that prior to landing he had overflown the airport and noted that both wind socks on the field were indicating a wind direction of 350 degrees. He confirmed the wind direction while flying the traffic pattern. During the landing roll on runway 36 the airplane began to turn left and the left wing began to rise. The pilot attempted to regain directional control by applying full right rudder and full left control stick as well as by increasing power. Despite these inputs the airplane continued to turn left and the lower right wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was going to exit off the side of the runway so he reduced power to idle. As the airplane left the runway the lower right wing dug into the soft shoulder, sustaining substantial damage. After the airplane came to a stop the pilot stated that the windsock was indicating approximately 250 degrees and the winds were gusting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, resulting in the loss of directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months