NTSB Identification: WPR10LA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 2010 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: Wildman RV6-A, registration: N578RJ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-rated passenger seated in the right seat reported that, just prior to landing, the pilot listened to the airport's automated weather observing system, which reported a 90-degree crosswind of 7 knots gusting to 14 knots. During the landing sequence, and just before touchdown, the airplane suddenly lost altitude and landed hard, striking the left wing and landing gear on the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. The airplane bounced a second time before impacting and coming to rest against three unoccupied, parked airplanes. Postaccident examination verified flight control continuity throughout the rudder, elevator, right aileron, and left flap. The damage to the left aileron outboard hinge and right flap control arm were both consistent with impact damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind and improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months