NTSB Identification: ERA10CA274
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2010 in Fuquay-Varina, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N110KM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he turned the airplane onto final for runway 14, the winds shifted from a crosswind to a tailwind. At touchdown, there were 1,800 feet remaining of the 2,780-foot runway. The airplane skidded on the grass, overran the runway end, and collided with a shallow ditch. The nearest weather reporting station, 10 nautical miles away, reported that at the time of the accident, winds were variable at 9 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control anomalies. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuselage was buckled, and no flight control anomalies were noted during the examination
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land with a tailwind resulting in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2010 | Index of months